Club Duathlon – September 2016 Results

Below are the results of the 2016 duathlon.

Congratulations to everyone who took part in a very competitive, but friendly event, with much mutual support and encouragement

Winner of the women’s competition was Debbie Morris, with Lindsay Harper and Leonie Usher coming in second and third respectively. Simon Hull was the winner of the men’s event, with Wolfgang Hink and Simon Buchan in 2nd & 3rd places.

Those who took part in 2015’s duathlon can compare their times by visiting the Race Results 2015 page. However, although the first run and cycle routes were the same last year, 2016’s final out-and-back run was a little longer – hence overall times were greater.

duathlon-photo-2016

Very well done to everyone who took part and many thanks to Alex P, Shay H, Jonathan F and Anna M for helping me with marshalling and time-keeping – without them the event would not have gone ahead – Chris U

Simon with his winners medal

Simon with his winners medal

Debbie with her winners medal

Debbie with her winners medal

Name Posn Run 1 finish time Cycle start time Cycle finish time Cycle time Run 2 start time Run 2 finish time Run 2 time Overall time
Simon Hull M1 26:08 26:34 1:03:45 37:11 1:04:18 1:16:11 11:53 1h16m11s
Wolfgang Hink M2 26:26 27:01 1:04:04 37:03 1:04:33 1:17:36 13:03 1h17m36s
Simon Buchan M3 26:46 27:34 1:04:27 36:53 1:05:11 1:19:33 14:22 1h19m33s
John Greener M4 25:59 26:46 1:07:25 40:39 1:08:08 1:20:56 12:57 1h20m56s
Shaun Twelftree M5 27:27 28:10 1:09:17 41:07 1:09:52 1:23:03 13:11 1h23m03s
Duncan Gordon M6 26:52 28:03 1:09:17 41:14 1:10:49 1:23:46 12:57 1h23m46s
Roy Marsden M7 25:41 26:08 1:11:16 45:08 1:11:28 1:24:07 12:39 1h24m07s
Debbie Morris F1 27:36 28:29 1:12:39 44:10 1:13:22 1:26:47 13:25 1h26m47s
Lindsay Harper F2 31:13 32:14 1:18:13 45;59 1:18:59 1:34:23 15:24 1h34m23s
Steve Thorne M8 29:49 30:47 1:27:03 56:16 1:27:23 1:41:40 14:27 1h41m40s
 Omar Abu-Rish  M9 32:38 33:41  1:25:13 51:32 1;26:31 1:42:58 16:27  1h42m58s
Leonie Usher F3 32:36 33:24 1;25:12 51:48 1:26:31 1:42:58 16:27 1h42m58s
Emily Bowen T1 24:49 ——– ——- —— 59:14 1:11;32 12:18
Dan Wright T1 32:54 25:08 59:13 34:05 ——- —— —— 1h11m32s
Jake Morris T2 29:36 ——– ——- —— 1:05:03 1:18:30 13:27
David Morris T2 ——– 29:39 1:04:55 35:16 ——– —— —— 1h18m30s